F.A.Q.

On this page you can find the answers to some of the most frequently asked questions (FAQ) about the project. If you have additional questions after reading the website accurately, you can contact us at emwelcome@polito.it. In each communication with us, please provide the registration number which has been given to you after submitting your application.

  1. Is Erasmus Mundus Action 2 part of the recently launched Erasmus Mundus II (2009-2013)?
  2. Which types of individual mobility flows are targeted?
  3. How staff is defined?
  4. Can I have more information on this program and scholarships?
  5. Can I apply for an Erasmus Mundus Action 2 scholarship if I have already obtained a scholarship?
  6. Can I use the EMA 2 scholarship to study at any university of my choice?
  7. What is a target group and how many target groups exist?
  8. What target group (TG) do I belong to?
  9. What courses can I take abroad?
  10. Can I submit more that one application?
  11. Can I apply to more than one university?
  12. What is meant by uploading certificates / degrees / language tests? Why do I need to provide these?
  13. Can I send my documents in another language than English?
  14. I haven't got a valid passport. What can I do?
  15. What should I do if I don't yet hold the required academic certificates?
  16. What does "Proof of special conditions" mean?
  17. Can I send scanned documents only or do I also have to send them by regular mail?
  18. Can I update my application?
  19. Who selects students and staff for mobility flows?
  20. How will I know if I get accepted or not?
  21. When is the individual mobility flow to start?
  22. Do I need to make an initial registration to the host university?
  23. How can I get a visa?
  24. What kind of services can I expect to be offered by my host institution as an incoming student or staff member?
  25. Who pays the allocated amounts to students and staff and how?
  26. Can grantees be charged tuition fees at the Host University?
  27. What is a Learning Agreement and how do I get it?
  28. What is the Work Plan Proposal?
  29. What kind of academic recognition is given at the end of the mobility period?

Answers

  1. Is Erasmus Mundus Action 2 part of the recently launched Erasmus Mundus II (2009-2013)?

    EMA 2 is integrated as Action II "Partnerships" under the new Erasmus Mundus II programme always aiming at promoting institutional cooperation and mobility activities.

  2. Which types of individual mobility flows are targeted?

    The EMA 2 program allows for 5 types of individual mobility: Undergraduate, Master, Doctorate, Post-Doctorate, Staff. These types of mobility are targeted depending on the specific geographical window concerned.

  3. How staff is defined?

    Staff comprises teaching staff or researchers , but also university administrators involved in cooperation activities employed full time in the Universities participating in the Partnership.

  4. Can I have more information on this program and scholarships?

    All information on the project and available scholarships is available on this website. If you have any doubts after reviewign this web site, please contact the project local coordinators that you will find in the Partnership page.

  5. Can I apply for an Erasmus Mundus Action 2 scholarship if I have already obtained a scholarship?

    You cannot benefit from a second scholarship for the same type of mobility under another project under the EMA2-STRAND1. You cannot benefit from more than one scholarship within WELCOME project. However, you can apply if you have received scholarships from other programs. For exchange mobilities special conditions may apply as established by your Home University's regulations.

  6. Can I use the EMA 2 scholarship to study at any university of my choice?

    You can apply to the partner universities only. The project does not provide support for mobility among Egypt and Lebanon universities.

  7. What is a target group and how many target groups exist?

    A target group is a group of students/scholars having the same characteristics regarding the institution/country of origin and/or personal situation. There are 3 target groups as described on the section WELCOME of this website.

  8. What target group (TG) do I belong to?

    If at the time of submitting the application:

    1)      you are national of EU, Egypt or Lebanon and you are registered/enrolled in one of the partner universities: TG1;

    2)      you are national of Egypt or Lebanon and you are registered/enrolled in one of the associate institutions: TG2;

    3)      you are national of Egypt or Lebanon and you are registered/enrolled in an egyptian/lebanese university not included in the partnership: TG2

    4)      you are national of Egypt or Lebanon and you are not currently registered/enrolled in any egyptian/lebanese partner universities but you hold a degree from one of them: TG2;

    5)     you are national of Egypt or Lebanon and you are not currently registered/enrolled in any university but you hold a degree of an egyptian /lebanese university: TG2;

    6)     you are national of Egypt or Lebanon and you are in particularly vulnerable situations, for social and political reasons (in particular see page WELCOME): TG3.

  9. What courses can I take abroad?

    We invite you to visit the Fields of Study page on this web site and to check carefully the websites of the partner Universities.

  10. Can I submit more that one application?

    You must submit only one application.

    In case after closing your application you realise that it is incomplete or incorrect, please submit a new application and inform the project coordinator through email. In case you submit more than one application, only the last submitted one will be considered valid.

  11. Can I apply to more than one university?

    We recommend you to apply to more than one university in order to increase your possibilities of being accepted for your specialized field of studies. You can submit up to 2 applications to different universities.

  12. What is meant by uploading certificates / degrees / language tests? Why do I need to provide these?

    Uploading documents means that you have to scan your documents and attach them to your on-line application. This documentation is necessary to prove that you are eligible and have the specific requirements needed. If you wish to apply, you have to make sure to upload all the required documents. An incomplete application will not be considered in the selection process. Please note: all certificates/degrees have to be certified by stamps of the university. Sending documents in other ways (like email or post) is not allowed.

  13. Can I send my documents in another language than English?

    Communication and all the official documents including diplomas / transcripts of records/ certificates etc., should be in english or should have their official English translation attached. This does not count for passports.

  14. I haven't got a valid passport. What can I do?

    If you can't get a passport before the deadline, we ask you to upload a copy of your national identity card or birth certificate. This is sufficient for your initial application. Once you get selected, we will ask you to send us your passport details.

  15. What should I do if I don't yet hold the required academic certificates?

    It may be possible that at the moment of applying you don't yet have the required certification (e.g. the Bachelor diploma if you are applying for a Master mobility). In these cases you should upload your latest transcript of records updated with the most recent exams you have taken, as well as a self-certification that you will hold the required documents at the time of starting the mobility. Please note that false declarations will automatically cause you expulsion from the program. The full required certificates will be requested for registering at the host university.

  16. What does "Proof of special conditions" mean?

    It is an official document proving a disability or an economical disadvantaged condition.

  17. Can I send scanned documents only or do I also have to send them by regular mail?

    You should only upload scanned documents. No paper copies or email messages will be accepted in the application phase. Please make sure that the scan documents are clear and readable in all their parts (try it out by printing them). Illegible documents may cause you to be considered ineligible. After you have been selected, original documents may be required by your host university.

  18. Can I update my application?

    Before closing the application you may delete your uploaded documents and change your application until the application deadline. Remember to close your application before the call for applications deadline: only closed applications can be considered in the selection process.

  19. Who selects students and staff for mobility flows?

    The Partnership is responsible for the organization, selection and the implementation of the individuals' mobility. See Selection page.

  20. How will I know if I get accepted or not?

    At the end of the selection process, the Partnership will inform you on the outcome by email. If you have been selected, you will need to confirm your acceptance. Moreover, the outcomes of the selection process will be published on the project web site (Selection section).

  21. When is the individual mobility flow to start?

    For the call for applications 2011/2012 it is mandatory for all individual mobility flows covered by the specific agreement to start during the academic year 2012/2013, by the 31st December 2012 at the latest. Please see page WELCOME

  22. Do I need to make an initial registration to the host university?

    No. If you get nominated, you will receive information from the host university on how to proceed with the course/programme application.

  23. How can I get a visa?

    Once you have received an official confirmation that you have been accepted for participation in the mobility scheme, you will have to apply for a visa in your home country by contacting the embassy of your host country. You should take into account that obtaining a visa can take some time. The International Relations Office at your Host university is a useful contact to turn to in case you need advice on how to proceed. Your host university will provide you with an invitation letter for VISA request.

  24. What kind of services can I expect to be offered by my host institution as an incoming student or staff member?

    According to the rules of the programme, the host institutions are required to provide practical information and assistance to help students/staff settle in and get acquainted with the host university. Services provided may include, for example, linguistic support in the form of language courses, information on housing facilities, activities encouraging social integration, and services for students with a family or special needs. Find further information about each university on the respective website.

  25. Who pays the allocated amounts to students and staff and how?

    The project Partnership is responsible for paying the grants to the students and staff. Partnerships are free to establish their own payment modalities provided they respect the full amount to be paid out and that the payments are performed on a regular basis, preferable on a monthly basis and for periods not longer than three months. Payments will be transferred by your Host University to your European bank account.

  26. Can grantees be charged tuition fees at the Host University?

    No tuition or registration fees will be requested by the host universities to any of the participants, at any level.

    Target Group 1 students will continue paying their registration fees in their university of origin.

  27. What is a Learning Agreement and how do I get it?

    A Learning Agreement is a study plan that details what subjects/courses you intend to cover during your mobility period and thus provides information on what you want to achieve during your stay abroad. It has to be agreed upon with the relevant person in charge at your home university and by an equivalent authority in the host institution who thereby guarantees that the incoming student can study the planned course units/modules.
    The Learning Agreement and the transcript of records guarantee the transfer of credit for courses passed successfully by the exchange student. The home university carries out the recognition after the student returns to his/her home institution.

  28. What is the Work Plan Proposal?

    It is a document outlining the research/teaching/training activities that Doctorate post Doctorate and Staff beneficiaries intend to carry out at the host University and thus providde information on what you want to achieve during your stay abroad. It has to be agreed upon with the relevant person at your home university and by an equivalent authority in the host University.

  29. What kind of academic recognition is given at the end of the mobility period?

    At the end of a mobility period covering only part of a curriculum – lasting from one semester to one academic year or more -, the student must be provided by the host institution with a transcript of records specifying the marks obtained for each of the courses attended, with reference to the previously subscribed Learning Agreement. This transcript must be used by the home institution for recognising the study period abroad as part of the general curriculum required for obtaining the final degree.
     Exchanges which will lead to the award of double diplomas or joint diplomas are warmly encouraged.
     For individual mobility flows covering the totality of the curriculum required for obtaining a degree, this latter will be issued by the host institution.